Cotoneaster Leaves

One of the most colourful bushes in our yard in the fall is the Cotoneaster. The shiny green leaves of summer turn into blazes of orange and red in the fall.

Birds are by far the biggest propagator of Cotoneasters as they spread the seeds of the berries they’ve eaten.

Plant Profile
Common Name: Cotoneasters (pronounced ‘co_TONY-aster’)
Scientific Name: Cotoneaster; family Rosaceae
Growth: Full sun to partial shade; very adaptable to both dry and moist locations; hardy to zone 2A
Blooms: Clusters of shell pink flowers along the branches in mid spring